• Home >
    • Privacy policy

For your convenience, Sercel's Privacy & Cookie Policy (the "Privacy Policy") is divided into two parts, an Employee Privacy Policy and a Third-Party Privacy Policy:

Employee Privacy Policy

1. Summary
2. Definitions
3. Personal Data Collected
4. Use of Cookies
5. Use of Personal Data
6. Changes to Employee Privacy Policy
7. Contact Us  

Third-Party Privacy Policy

1. Summary
2. Definitions
3. Notice, Information Collection and Use
4. Website
5. Children
6. Changes to Third-Party Privacy Policy
7. Contact Us

Employee Privacy Policy

1. Summary 

Sercel entities, their affiliates and subsidiary corporations (collectively, "Sercel " or the "Company") are committed to maintaining the principles of integrity and trust with respect to the privacy of personal data disclosed to Sercel . As part of this commitment, Sercel protects the privacy of personal data disclosed to Sercel by applicants for employment ("Applicants") and employees ("Employees") and their families, as well as personal data received by Sercel from other sources, at all times before, during and after employment.

To ensure this commitment, Sercel agrees to comply in all material respects with all applicable privacy laws, rules and regulations, including:(i) the European Union Privacy Directive (Directive 95/46/EC) and any implementing legislation enacted by the member states of the European Union; and, (ii) the Safe Harbor Privacy Principles as agreed between the United States of America and the European Union in connection with the European Privacy Directive. Sercel Safe Harbor Certification can be found at www.export.gov/safeharbor.

This Privacy Policy applies to Sercel and all Applicants and Employees of Sercel and describes:

• the personal data that Applicants and Employees generally disclose to Sercel or that the Company may receive from other sources before, during or after employment;
• how Sercel generally uses the personal data it receives;
• the employees of Sercel and other business organizations that typically have access to the personal data collected by the Company;
• the procedures employed by Sercel to protect the personal data it collects;
• how to notify Sercel about improper disclosures and uses of personal data; and,
• the circumstances under which individuals will be given a choice whether or not to allow disclosure of their personal data by Sercel.

2. Definitions

"Personal data" and "personal information" are defined as any information relating to a specific or identifiable individual, such as that individual's name, photograph, address, telephone number, or social security number (or other identification number). Depending on each local context and to the extent that such information is relevant and may be legally collected, stored and used by the Company references herein to personal data may include information of a particularly sensitive nature, such as age, racial or ethnic origin, trade union membership, health and medical information, religion, and others.

3. Personal Data Collected

Sercel does not collect, use, or disclose personal data without the knowledge or consent of the individual from whom the information is collected. Sercel collects personal data from Applicants when they apply for employment with Sercel, and from Employees during the course of their employment with Sercel. Subject to applicable law, personal data collected may include the following:

• certain personal information such as name, date of birth, gender, marital status, and identification numbers including social security, driver's license, tax identification and passport numbers;
• certain background information, including education (schools and dates attended, and degrees or diplomas obtained), training, work history (names of former employers, dates of employment, and compensation information), military and veteran status, judicial records etc…;
• contact information such as home and office addresses, home, office and cellular telephone numbers, and home and office e-mail addresses;
• health and medical information, including personal, contact, and health information for Employees, their spouses and dependents; and,
• Sercel work history, experience, training, compensation information (including salary, bonus, options and benefits), and employment performance, etc. 

4. Use of Cookies 

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site. Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org. Our website uses the following cookies: Google Analytics (_utma, _utmb, _utmc _utmz). We use this to understand how the site is being used in order to improve the user experience. User data is all anonymous. You can find out more about Google's position on privacy as regards its analytics service at http://www.google.co.uk/intl/en/analytics/privacyoverview.html. To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Mobile : A cookie Boolean is used to remember your viewing preference on your mobile device.

5. Use of Personal Data

A. Notice

Sercel informs Applicants and Employees about:

• the purposes for which personal data is collected and used;
• how to contact Sercel with any inquiries or complaints;
• the types of third parties to whom Sercel may disclose the personal data; and,
• the choices and means by which Applicants and Employees may limit the use and disclosure of their personal data.

Sercel discloses personal data to employees of the Company who reasonably need to receive such personal data to perform their duties. In addition, Sercel discloses personal data to third parties who advise the Company on compensation and benefit programs or administer such programs for Sercel. Sercel has implemented a policy that requires each of these third parties (except certain licensed professionals, such as doctors and lawyers, who are subject to independent and legally enforceable client confidentiality obligations which have the same effect as a confidentiality agreement) to sign a written confidentiality agreement that prohibits them from disclosing such data to any other person or entity or using such data for any purpose other than that which Sercel has engaged them to provide.

In certain circumstances Sercel may be requested or required to disclose personal data in response to valid legal process or under applicable law. Such circumstances may include a search warrant, subpoena, court order or other request from a government or regulatory authority or agency. Sercel reserves the right to disclose such information in response to any such legitimate government or regulatory request or requirement. Sercel may also disclose personal data if appropriate to protect the Company's legal rights, during emergency situations if the physical safety of an Employee or others is believed to be at risk, or to notify family members or government agencies of the location or condition of an Employee. Sercel does not disclose personal data to any person or entity for marketing purposes. 

B. Choice and Onward Transfer

Subject to applicable laws, personal data may be transferred to any country in the world where Sercel does business, including countries where privacy laws may be more or less protective than the privacy laws where an Applicant or Employee lives or works, subject to compliance with European Union regulations. Upon an on-line application for or an offer of employment, Sercel requests each Applicant or Employee to consent to the disclosures and uses of personal data as described in this Privacy Policy. Sercel does not request further consent in this regard.

Sercel does not intend to disclose or use personal data in a manner not described herein. However, should at any time Sercel need to disclose or use personal data in a way that is incompatible with the purposes for which it was collected, Sercel will offer each Employee a choice whether or not to allow such disclosure or use of that Employee's personal data. In this situation, Employee consent must be received in writing (or a legally equivalent electronic form) before Sercel will disclose or use personal data in this manner. If an Employee does not consent to such disclosure or use, Sercel will take all reasonable measures to remove that individual's personally identifiable information before the data is disclosed or used in such a manner.

C. Data Security

Sercel maintains commercially reasonable safeguards to store personal data collected from Applicants and Employees in a secure-access environment and in a manner that complies in all material respects with applicable laws and industry standards to guard personal data against loss, destruction, misuse, improper disclosure, and unauthorized access or modification. 

D. Data Integrity

Sercel makes all commercially reasonable efforts to ensure that personal data it collects and maintains is reliable for its intended use, accurate, complete, and current.

E. Data Access

Upon written request and supervision of the related HR manager, Sercel will allow an Employee to review the personal data that Sercel stores and maintains about that individual in his or her personnel file, including information relevant to the use and disclosure of that person's personal data. However in certain limited circumstances Sercel may not be able to provide Employees with access to all of their personal data where such refusal is permitted or required by applicable law or regulation. Should any personal data concerning an Employee be found to be inaccurate or incomplete, Sercel will take all reasonable steps to correct or update the information it maintains. If any information an Employee believes to be incorrect is subject to interpretation or different viewpoints (such as a performance review), Sercel will allow that Employee to submit a written response in that regard. The response will be included as part of that person's personnel file.

F. Enforcement

Sercel will monitor its compliance with this Policy and address questions and concerns regarding its adherence. Sercel will use an annual self- assessment approach to verify its compliance with this Privacy Policy. Allegation of breach of this Privacy Policy can be addressed to data.privacy@sercel.com Sercel will promptly review, investigate and document every allegation.

6. Changes to this Employee Privacy Policy 

Sercel reserves the right to make changes to this Employee Privacy Policy from time to time in order to reflect changes in legal or regulatory obligations, or changes in the manner in which the company manages personal data. This Employee Privacy Policy was last updated in January 2015.

7. Contact

Please direct questions or any grievance concerning data privacy to the following address: data.privacy@sercel.com.

Third-Party Privacy Policy

1. Summary 

Sercel and its affiliates and subsidiary corporations (collectively, "Sercel" or the "Company") have a long-standing commitment to protecting the privacy of personal data. Sercel takes all reasonable measures to protect the personal data it collects and has no desire or intent to infringe upon individual privacy rights. Sercel provides this Third-Party Privacy Policy to inform those individuals from whom the Company collects personal data about the types of information that may be collected and how Sercel uses this information. Individuals from whom Sercel may collect personal information include such third parties as clients, subcontractors, vendors, and visitors to our website (referred to herein individually as a "Third Party" or collectively as "Third Parties").

At the time of collection, Third Parties are informed of the purposes for which the information is collected and the manner in which Sercel intends to use the information. By providing personal information to the Company, Third Parties give their consent to Sercel to collect and use the personal information as described herein. To ensure this commitment, Sercel agrees to comply in all material respects with all applicable privacy laws, rules and regulations, including:(i) the European Union Privacy Directive (Directive 95/46/EC) and any implementing legislation enacted by the member states of the European Union; and, (ii) the Safe Harbor Privacy Principles as agreed between the United States of America and the European Union in connection with the European Privacy Directive. Sercel Safe Harbor Certification can be found at www.export.gov/safeharbor.

2. Definitions

"Personal data" and "personal information" are defined as any information relating to a specific or identifiable individual, such as that individual's name, photograph, address, telephone number, or social security number (or other identification number). Depending on each local context and to the extent that such information is relevant and may be legally collected, stored and used by the Company references herein to personal data may include information of a particularly sensitive nature, such as age, racial or ethnic origin, trade union membership, health and medical information, religion, and others. 

3. Notice, Information Collection and Use

A. Notice

Sercel collects and uses personal information from Third Parties only as necessary for the Company's normal business operations. At the time of collection, Sercel informs Third Parties about the purposes for which the personal information is used. By publication of this Third Party Privacy Policy, Sercel further informs Third Parties of: (i) how to contact Sercel with any inquiries or complaints; (ii) the types of other parties (if any) to whom Sercel may disclose such personal information and the limited circumstances under which such disclosure may be made; and, (iii) the means by which Third Parties may limit the use and disclosure of their personal information. 

B. Choice and Onward Transfer

Personal data will not be used for any purpose other than as stated herein. Sercel does not disclose personal data to any person or entity for marketing purposes. Absent the consent of the individual from whom the information was collected, Sercel does not process or transfer personal data in a way that is incompatible with the purposes for which it was collected (provided however, Sercel may disclose personal data pursuant to valid legal process without consent).

Sercel may from time to time disclose personal information to suppliers, subcontractors, strategic partners and other who assist Sercel in performing its business. Such partners are then required to comply with Sercel Privacy Policy. Sercel may also disclose aggregate statistics using information collected on our website, but such statistics do not include personally identifiable information. In certain circumstances Sercel may be requested or required to disclose personal data in response to valid legal process or under applicable law. Such circumstances may include a search warrant, subpoena, court order, or other request from a government or regulatory authority or agency. Sercel reserves the right to disclose such information in response to any such legitimate government or regulatory request or requirement.

C. Data Security

Sercel maintains commercially reasonable safeguards to store personal data collected from Third Parties in a secure-access environment and in a manner that complies in all material respects with applicable laws and industry standards to guard personal data against loss, destruction, misuse, improper disclosure, and unauthorized access or modification.

D. Data Integrity

Sercel makes all commercially reasonable efforts to ensure that personal data it collects and maintains is reliable for its intended use, accurate, complete, and current.

E. Data Access

Upon written request to Sercel at data.privacy@sercel.com, Sercel will allow an individual to review the personal information that Sercel stores and maintains about that individual, including information relevant to the use and disclosure of that person's personal data. However, in certain limited circumstances, Sercel may not be able to provide an individual with access to all of their personal data where such refusal is permitted or required by applicable law or regulation. Should any personal data concerning a Third Party be found to be inaccurate or incomplete, Sercel will take all reasonable steps to correct or update the information it maintains. Sercel reserves the right to charge a reasonable fee for access to an individual's personal data.

F. Enforcement

Sercel will monitor its compliance with this Policy and address questions and concerns regarding its adherence. Sercel will use an annual self- assessment approach to verify its compliance with this Privacy Policy. Allegation of breach of this Privacy Policy can be addressed to data.privacy@sercel.com Sercel will promptly review, investigate and document every allegation.

4. Website

An individual can access this website without providing any personally identifying information. However, should you choose, you may provide us with certain personal information, such as your name, address, telephone number, or e-mail address. Sercel may use this information:

• to correspond with you;
• to allow you to participate in features or services we offer on this website;
• to provide you with a subscription or newsletter; or,
• to transmit your resume within Sercel for possible employment opportunities.

If you subscribe to any service provided by Sercel through this website or otherwise, and you wish to terminate that subscription and have all personally identifiable information about you removed from any list we maintain, please contact Sercel by sending an e-mail to dataprivacy@sercel.com, informing us of your request. We will promptly make every reasonable effort to remove all personally identifiable information about you from our data banks. In addition, e-mail communications from Sercel inform the recipient how to stop receiving further communication from us. Please follow the instructions if you no longer wish to receive e-mail messages from us. Sercel does not automatically log personal data about visitors to our website. Sercel does not use cookies to store personal data, nor does Sercel link non-personal information stored in cookies with personal data about specific individuals. We may collect certain non-personally identifiable information from a visitor to our website such as what browser was used, what pages were accessed, and the Internet address of the service provider in order to compile statistics and analyze this data for trends.

5. Children 

Sercel does not knowingly collect any personal data from children, and our website is in no way targeted to the attention or interest of children. Should Sercel receive personal information from children, we will delete the information as soon as we discover it or it is brought to our attention.

6. Changes to this Third-Party Privacy Policy 

Sercel reserves the right to make changes to this Third-Party Privacy Policy from time to time in order to reflect changes in legal or regulatory obligations, or changes in the manner in which the company manages personal data. This Employee Privacy Policy was last updated in January 2015. 

7. Contact Us

Please direct questions or any grievance concerning our Privacy Policy to Sercel at data.privacy@sercel.com. La présente politique de protection des données personnelles est divisée en deux parties, l’une applicable aux salariés du Groupe, l’autre aux parties tierces.

Politique de protection des données personnelles applicables aux salariés

1. Résumé

Les entités de Sercel, leurs filiales et sociétés affiliées (collectivement, « Sercel » ou la « Société ») s’engagent à respecter les principes d’intégrité et de confiance à l’égard de la confidentialité des Données Personnelles divulguées à Sercel. Dans le cadre de cet engagement, Sercel protège la confidentialité des Données Personnelles divulguées à la Société par les candidats à l’embauche (les « Candidats »), ses Collaborateurs (les « Collaborateurs ») et leurs familles, ainsi que les Données Personnelles reçues par Sercel auprès d’autres sources, à tout moment avant, durant et après la période d’emploi.

Ainsi, Sercel s’engage à respecter de façon substantielle toute réglementation applicable en ce compris : (i) la Directive communautaire relative à la protection des personnes physiques à l'égard du traitement des Données Personnelles et à la libre circulation de ces données (Directive 95/46/CE) et toute législation d’application promulguée par les Etats membres de l’Union européenne ou par le parlement européen telle que notamment la Loi Informatique et Libertés française en date du 6 janvier 1978; (ii) la Loi fédérale sur la protection des données (LPD) du 19 juin 1992 (Etat le 1er janvier 2014); Les principes des accords Safe Harbor (protection de vie privée) conclus entre le Département du Commerce américain et l’Union européenne dans le cadre de la Directive européenne relative à la protection des données personnelles. La certification Sercel Safe harbor est consultable sur www.export.gov/safeharbor. La présente Politique de confidentialité des Données Personnelles des Collaborateurs s’applique aux entités de Sercel ainsi qu’à tous les Candidats et Collaborateurs de Sercel et décrit :

  • Les Données Personnelles que les Collaborateurs communiquent généralement à Sercel ou que la Société peut recevoir d’autres sources avant, durant ou après la période d’emploi ;
  • La façon dont Sercel utilise généralement les Données Personnelles qu’elle reçoit ;
  • Les Collaborateurs de Sercel et autres entreprises commerciales qui ont d’ordinaire accès aux Données Personnelles collectées par la Société ;
  • Les procédures employées par Sercel pour protéger les Données Personnelles qu’elle collecte ;
  • Le mode de notification à Sercel des divulgations et utilisations irrégulières de Données Personnelles; et,
  • Les circonstances dans lesquelles toutes personnes peuvent autoriser ou non la divulgation de leurs Données Personnelles par Sercel.

 

2. Définitions

Les « Données à caractère Personnel » et les « Données Personnelles » se définissent comme des informations portant sur une personne particulière ou identifiable, telles que le nom, la photo, l’adresse, le numéro de téléphone ou le numéro de sécurité sociale d’une telle personne (ou tout autre numéro d’identification). Dans les présentes, toutes références aux Données Personnelles peuvent inclure entre autres, dans la mesure où le contexte local permet de les collecter et stocker légalement, des informations de nature particulièrement sensible, telles que l’âge, l’origine ethnique ou raciale, l’adhésion à un syndicat, la religion, les informations médicales et de santé. 

3. Données Personnelles collectées 

Sercel ne collecte pas, n’utilise ni ne divulgue de Données Personnelles à l’insu ou sans le consentement de la personne auprès de laquelle elles sont collectées. Sercel collecte des Données Personnelles auprès des candidats à l’embauche et auprès des Collaborateurs au cours de leur période d’emploi dans la Société. Sous réserve de la loi applicable et pour des objectifs spécifiques, les Données Personnelles collectées sont notamment les suivantes :

  • Certaines informations personnelles telles que le nom, la date de naissance, le sexe, la situation matrimoniale et les numéros d’identification, y compris les numéros de sécurité sociale, de permis de conduire, d’identification fiscale et de passeport ;
  • Certains renseignements généraux, dont le niveau d’études (écoles et dates, et diplômes obtenus), la formation, l’expérience professionnelle antérieure (noms des anciens employeurs, dates d’emploi et informations sur la rémunération), la situation militaire et le statut de vétéran, ainsi que les antécédents judiciaires…. ;
  • Les coordonnées telles que les adresses professionnelles et personnelles, les numéros de téléphones portables, de bureau et de domicile, et les adresses e-mail professionnelles et personnelles ;
  • Les informations médicales et de santé, y compris les informations personnelles et les contacts concernant les Collaborateurs, leurs époux/épouses et les personnes à charge ; et,
  • Les informations sur les rémunérations, la formation, l’expérience et les antécédents professionnels au sein de Sercel (y compris le salaire, les primes, les options et avantages), et les performances professionnelles.

 

4. Utilisation des cookies 

Les cookies sont des fichiers textes stockés sur votre ordinateur par les sites web que vous utilisez. Ils sont largement utilisés pour faciliter l’efficacité des sites web ainsi que pour fournir des informations aux propriétaires du site web. La grande majorité des navigateurs permet le contrôle de la plupart de ces cookies via les paramètres dudit navigateur. Pour trouver plus d’informations sur les cookies, y compris pour voir quels cookies ont été installés, comment les gérer ou les supprimer, veuillez visiter le site www.allaboutcookies.org. Notre site web utilise le cookies suivants :Google Analytics (_utma, _utmb, _utmc _utmz). Nous utilisons cet outil pour comprendre comment le site est utilisé afin d’optimiser son utilisation. Les données utilisateur sont toutes anonymes. Vous pouvez trouver plus d’information sur la position de Google quant à la protection des données personnelles à partir du lien  suivant :http://www.google.co.uk/intl/en/analytics/privacyoverview.html. Pour éviter d’être fiché par Google Analytics allez sur : http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout. Mobile : Les cookies booléens sont utilisés pour enregistrer vos préférences d’affichage sur votre mobile.

5. Utilisation des Données à caractère personnel

A. Notification

Sercel informe les Candidats et les Collaborateurs sur :

  • La façon dont contacter Sercel pour toute demande ou plainte
  • Les tiers auxquels Sercel peut être amenée à divulguer les Données Personnelles
  • Les options et les moyens par lesquels les Candidats et les salariés peuvent limiter l’utilisation et la divulgation de leurs Données Personnelles.
  • Sercel divulgue des Données Personnelles aux salariés de la Société ayant raisonnablement besoin de ces informations pour remplir leurs fonctions. En outre, Sercel divulgue des Données Personnelles à des tiers qui conseillent la Société sur les programmes d’avantages sociaux ou de rémunération ou qui gèrent de tels programmes pour Sercel.

Sercel a mis en œuvre une politique qui exige de chacun de ces tiers (sauf certains professionnels agréés, tels que médecins et avocats, qui sont soumis à des obligations indépendantes et légales de confidentialité envers leurs clients ayant le même effet qu’un accord de confidentialité) qu’ils signent un accord de confidentialité écrit leur interdisant de divulguer de telles données à toutes autres personnes ou entités ou d’utiliser de telles données à des fins autres que celles pour lesquelles Sercel les a engagés.

Dans certaines circonstances, il peut être demandé ou exigé de Sercel de divulguer des Données Personnelles en réponse à une procédure judiciaire ou en vertu de la loi applicable, dans le cadre notamment d’un mandat de perquisition, d’une citation à comparaître, d’une ordonnance du tribunal ou de toutes autres demandes de la part d’une autorité ou d’un organe gouvernemental ou de réglementation. Sercel se réserve le droit de divulguer de telles informations en réponse à une telle demande légitime d’un organe gouvernemental ou règlementaire. Sercel peut également divulguer des Données Personnelles si cela est nécessaire pour protéger ses droits, dans des situations d’urgence s’il est considéré que la sécurité physique d’un Collaborateur ou d’autres tiers est menacée ou pour aviser les membres de la famille ou les organes gouvernementaux de l’état d’un Collaborateur ou de l’endroit où il se trouve. Sercel ne divulgue aucune Donnée Personnelle à toute personne ou entité à des fins commerciales.

B. Choix et transfert

Suivant les lois applicables les Données Personnelles pourront être transmises vers tout pays où Sercel exerce des activités commerciales, y compris des pays où les lois sur la confidentialité des Données Personnelles sont plus ou moins protectrices que les lois sur la confidentialité du pays de résidence ou de travail du Collaborateur, sous réserve de conformité avec la législation ou réglementation applicable. Lors d’une réponse en ligne à une offre d’emploi, Sercel demande à chaque Candidat ou Collaborateur de donner son accord à la communication et à l’utilisation des Données Personnelles comme décrit dans la présente politique de protection des Données Personnelles. Sercel ne demande pas d’accord supplémentaire dans ce cas.

Sercel n’a pas l’intention de divulguer ou d’utiliser les Données Personnelles d’une façon autre que celle décrite dans les présentes. Toutefois, dans le cas où Sercel devrait divulguer ou utiliser des Données Personnelles d’une manière qui serait incompatible avec les fins pour lesquelles ces données auraient été collectées, Sercel offrira à chaque Collaborateur le choix d’autoriser ou non une telle divulgation ou utilisation des informations personnelles du Collaborateur. Dans de telles circonstances, le consentement du Collaborateur devra être reçu par écrit (ou sous forme électronique équivalente au regard de la loi) avant que Sercel ne divulgue ou n’utilise les Données Personnelles de cette façon. Si un Collaborateur ne consent pas à une telle divulgation ou utilisation, Sercel prendra toutes les mesures raisonnables pour retirer les informations personnellement identifiables dudit Collaborateur avant une telle divulgation ou utilisation des données.

C. Sécurité des données

Sercel met en œuvre des mesures de protection raisonnables pour stocker les Données Personnelles collectées auprès des Candidats et Collaborateurs dans un environnement dont l’accès est sécurisé et selon un mode qui se conforme substantiellement aux lois applicables et aux normes de l’industrie, afin de protéger les Données Personnelles contre la perte, la destruction, l’utilisation abusive, la divulgation irrégulière, et l’accès ou la modification non autorisée.

D. Intégrité des données

Sercel met en œuvre tous efforts raisonnables pour garantir que les Données Personnelles que la Société collecte et conserve réponde à l’usage prévu, soient exactes, complètes et à jour.

E. Accès aux données

Sur demande écrite adressée et sous la supervision du responsable RH concerné, Sercel permettra à un Collaborateur de consulter les Données Personnelles que Sercel conserve sur cette personne, y compris les informations relatives à l’utilisation et à la divulgation des Données Personnelles d’une telle personne. Toutefois, dans un nombre restreint de cas, Sercel peut ne pas autoriser les Collaborateurs à accéder à toutes leurs Données Personnelles lorsqu’un tel refus est autorisé ou exigé par la législation ou la réglementation applicable. Dans le cas où il serait constaté que des Données Personnelles relatives à un Collaborateur seraient inexactes ou incomplètes, Sercel prendra toutes mesures raisonnables pour corriger ou mettre à jour les informations conservées. Dans le cas où des informations estimées incorrectes par un Collaborateur feraient l’objet d’une interprétation ou de différents points de vue (tels qu’un entretien annuel de compétence), Sercel autorisera le Collaborateur concerné à présenter une réponse écrite à cet égard. La réponse sera intégrée dans le dossier du Collaborateur.

F. Conformité

Sercel vérifiera qu’elle agit en conformité avec les présentes et étudiera toute question afférente à sa mise en application. Sercel réalisera chaque année une auto-évaluation afin de vérifier la conformité avec les principes énoncés dans cette politique. Toute allégation de manquement à cette politique pourra être adressée à data.privacy@sercel.com. Sercel enquêtera et documentera rapidement chaque allégation portant sur un manquement à la Politique de confidentialité des Données Personnelles des Collaborateurs de la Société.

6. Modification de la Politique de Protection des Données Personnelles 

Sercel se réserve le droit d’apporter ponctuellement des changements à la présente Politique de confidentialité afin de tenir compte des évolutions réglementaires ou légales, ou du mode de traitement par la Société des Données Personnelles. La politique de protection des Données Personnelles a été mise à jour en janvier 2015. 

7. Interlocuteurs

Veuillez adresser toutes questions ou réclamations liées à la présente Politique de Confidentialité à l’adresse suivante: data.privacy@sercel.com

Politique de protection des données personnelles applicables aux tiers

1. Résumé 

Sercel et ses filiales (ensemble “Sercel”) ont un engagement de longue date concernant la protection de la confidentialité des Données Personnelles. Sercel met en place toutes les mesures raisonnables pour assurer la protection des Données à caractère personnel collectées et n’a aucune intention de porter atteinte aux droits à la vie privée.

Sercel divulgue cette politique de confidentialité des Données Personnelles pour informer les personnes dont les données ont été collectées du type d’information enregistrée et de la façon dont Sercel utilise cette information. Sercel pourra recueillir des informations à caractère personnel de certains tiers tels que les clients, sous-traitants, fournisseurs et visiteurs du site internet (« Tiers »). Au moment de la collecte des données les Tiers sont informés des fins auxquelles les informations sont recueillies et de la façon dont elles seront utilisées par Sercel. En fournissant des informations personnelles à Sercel les tiers autorisent Sercel à enregistrer et utiliser leurs Données Personnelles tel que décrit dans la présente politique.

Ainsi, Sercel s’engage à respecter de façon substantielle toute réglementation applicable en ce compris : (i) la Directive communautaire relative à la protection des personnes physiques à l'égard du traitement des Données Personnelles et à la libre circulation de ces données (Directive 95/46/CE) et toute législation d’application promulguée par les Etats membres de l’Union européenne ou par le parlement européen telle que notamment la Loi Informatique et Libertés française en date du 6 janvier 1978; (ii) la Loi fédérale sur la protection des données. (LPD) du 19 juin 1992 (Etat le 1er janvier 2014) Les principes des accords Safe Harbor (protection de vie privée) conclus entre le Département du Commerce américain et l’Union européenne dans le cadre de la Directive européenne relative à la protection des données personnelles.

2. Definitions

Les « Données à caractère Personnel » et les « Informations Personnelles » se définissent comme des informations portant sur une personne particulière ou identifiable, telles que le nom, la photo, l’adresse, le numéro de téléphone ou le numéro de sécurité sociale d’une telle personne (ou tout autre numéro d’identification). Dans les présentes, toutes références aux Données Personnelles peuvent inclure entre autres, dans la mesure où le contexte local permet de les collecter et stocker légalement, des informations de nature particulièrement sensible, telles que l’âge, l’origine ethnique ou raciale, l’adhésion à un syndicat, la religion, les informations médicales et de santé et/ou l’orientation sexuelle. 

3. Notification, Données Personnelles Collectées et Utilisation 

A. Notification

Sercel ne collecte pas, n’utilise ni ne divulgue de Données Personnelles à l’insu ou sans le consentement de la personne auprès de laquelle elles sont collectées. Sercel ne collecte et n’utilise les Données Personnelles des Tiers que lorsque cela est nécessaire dans le cadre normal de relations commerciales. Au moment de la collecte des données Sercel informe les tiers de l’utilisation qui en sera faite.

De plus, par la mise en ligne de cette politique sur la protection des Données à caractère personnel Sercel informe les Tiers sur : (i) Le mode de notification à Sercel des divulgations et utilisations irrégulières de Données Personnelles (ii) les éventuelles personnes/entités à qui Sercel peut être amenée à communiquer certaines Données à caractère Personnel et les circonstances limitées dans lesquelles une telle communication peut être faite. ; et (iii) les moyens par lesquels les tiers peuvent limiter l’utilisation et la divulgation de leurs Données Personnelles.

B. Choix et transfert

Les Données à caractère personnel ne seront pas utilisées à d’autres fins que celles décrites dans les présentes. Sercel ne communique pas les Données Personnelles à des tiers à des fins commerciales. En l’absence de consentement de la personne auprès de laquelle les données ont été obtenues, Sercel s’engage à ne pas traiter ou transférer ces données d’une façon incompatible avec les fins pour lesquelles ces données avaient été collectées (toutefois Sercel pourra être amenée à divulguer certaines informations sans consentement dans un cadre légal).

Sercel peut, divulguer des Données Personnelles à des fournisseurs, sous-traitants, partenaires stratégiques ou autres tiers qui assistent Sercel dans ses activités commerciales. Ces partenaires doivent alors s’engager à respecter cette politique de protection des données.  Sercel peut également être amenée à communiquer des statistiques globales regroupant des informations collectées sur notre site, mais ces statistiques n’incluent pas d’information personnellement identifiable. 

Dans certaines circonstances, il peut être demandé ou exigé de Sercel de divulguer des Données Personnelles en réponse à une procédure judiciaire ou en vertu de la loi applicable, dans le cadre notamment d’un mandat de perquisition, d’une citation à comparaître, d’une ordonnance du tribunal ou de toutes autres demandes de la part d’une autorité ou d’un organe gouvernemental ou de réglementation. Sercel se réserve le droit de divulguer de telles informations en réponse à une telle demande légitime d’un organe gouvernemental ou règlementaire.

C. Sécurité des données

Sercel met en œuvre des mesures de protection raisonnables pour stocker les Données Personnelles collectées auprès des Tiers dans un environnement dont l’accès est sécurisé et selon un mode qui se conforme substantiellement aux lois applicables et aux normes de l’industrie, afin de protéger les Données Personnelles contre la perte, la destruction, l’utilisation abusive, la divulgation irrégulière, et l’accès ou la modification non autorisée. 

D. Intégrité des Données personnelles

Sercel fera tous efforts raisonnables pour s’assurer que les Données à caractère Personnel collectées et conservées répondent à l’usage prévu, soient exactes, complètes et à jour. 

E. Accès aux données

Sur demande écrite à Sercel à data.privacy@sercel.com Sercel autorisera toute personne à revoir les Données Personnelles que Sercel conserve sur cette personne, notamment les informations sur l’utilisation et la divulgation de ses Données Personnelles. Toutefois, dans certaines circonstances limitées,  Sercel peut ne pas être en mesure de donner à ces personnes un accès à toutes leurs Données Personnelles lorsque ce refus est justifié par la loi ou un règlement. Dans le cas où les Données Personnelles d’une personne seraient inexactes ou incomplètes, Sercel prendra toutes mesures raisonnables pour corriger ou mettre à jour les informations conservées. Sercel se réserve le droit de facturer des frais raisonnables pour un accès à des Données Personnelles.

F. Conformité

Sercel vérifiera qu’elle agit en conformité avec les présentes et étudiera toute question afférente à sa mise en application. Sercel réalisera chaque année une auto-évaluation afin de vérifier la conformité avec les principes énoncés dans cette politique. Toute allégation de manquement à cette politique pourra être adressée à data.privacy@sercel.com. Sercel enquêtera et documentera rapidement chaque allégation portant sur une infraction à la Politique de confidentialité des Données Personnelles des Collaborateurs de la Société.

4. Website

Toute personne peut accéder à ce site sans fournir d’information personnelle. Cependant, vous pouvez, à votre option, fournir certaines Données Personnelles telles que votre nom, adresse, numéro de téléphone, ou adresse mail. Sercel pourra utiliser ces informations :

• Pour correspondre avec vous
• Vous permettre d’utiliser les outils ou services offerts par ce site ;
• Vous fournir un abonnement ou une newsletter ; ou,
• transmettre votre CV au sein de Sercel pour d’éventuelles offres d’emploi

Si vous souscrivez à un service proposé par Sercel via ce site internet ou par tout autre moyen, et que vous souhaitez mettre fin à cet abonnement et supprimer toute information identifiable vous concernant, veuillez contacter Sercel en envoyant un e-mail à l’adresse suivante : data.privacy@sercel.com en nous informant de votre requête. Nous ferons en sorte de supprimer toute donnée personnelle identifiable de nos bases de données. Par ailleurs les messages électroniques de Sercel informe le destinataire de la procédure à suivre pour ne plus recevoir de communications de notre part. Veuillez suivre ces instructions si vous ne souhaitez plus recevoir d’e-mail de notre part.

Sercel n’enregistre pas systématiquement les Données Personnelles des visiteurs sur le site. Sercel n’utilise pas de cookies pour stocker les Données Personnelles et ne connecte pas les données à caractère non personnel inclues dans les cookies avec des Données Personnelles pour des personnes. Il est possible que certaines informations non indentifiables d’un visiteur du site internet soient enregistrées comme le navigateur utilisé, les pages visitées, et l’adresse IP du fournisseur d’accès internet afin d’établir des statistiques et de les analyser.

5. Enfants 

Sercel ne collecte pas volontairement des Données Personnelles concernant les enfants et notre site internet n’est en aucun cas adressé à l’attention des enfants Si Sercel était amenée à recevoir des Données Personnelles concernant des enfants ces dernières seraient supprimées dès leur découverte ou dès qu’elles seraient portées à notre attention. 

6. Modification de la Politique de Protection des Données Personnelles

Sercel se réserve le droit d’apporter ponctuellement des changements à la présente Politique de confidentialité afin de tenir compte des évolutions réglementaires ou légales, ou du mode de traitement par la Société des Données Personnelles. La police de protection des Données Personnelles a été mise à jour en janvier 2015.  

7. Contact Us 

Pour toute question ou réclamation concernant la politique de confidentialité de Sercel veuillez-vous adresser à data.privacy@sercel.com